Kaleidoscope Music

 What's on

Link to this year, 1st half

Link to last year's guide

 

 

 

2017 2017

2017  Dates in reverse order ?!

good idea or not, please let me know , ernie

Bohemian Nights

Audrey Fine

June 17

Klezmer Gypsy Dance w The Boite

Northcote Uniting Church

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

May 28 Northcote Uniting Church 4pm
Bohemian Nights April 28 Wyreena Arts Centre
Bohemian Nights April 13 - 17 National Folk Festival
Saray Iluminado Feb 12 Eagle's Nest Theatre, Brunswick 7pm Bookings
Bohemian Nights Feb 7 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Feb 2

Midsumma Performance and Panel : Working with Pride 

Fitzroy Town Hall 6.30pm

Bohemian Nights  Jan 26-29  2017  Newstead Live Festival
     
Bowlines with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

Jan 3 Tuesday

2017

CD launch 7pm Northcote Uniting Church

$15/10, For free entry Book online and buy a CD.  https://www.trybooking.com/NYRC or $15/10

     
     
     
2016 2016 2016
     
Saray Iluminado Jan 8 - 10 Cygnet Folk Festival Tasmania
Saray Iluminado Jan 13 Hobart Synagogue - Sephardic Concert SOLD OUT http://www.trybooking.com/JMDA

Bowlines with Jenny Thomas, Heather Stewart

Sunday January 31st 

  The Yoga Lab 494 Lygon St, East Brunswick, 4pm , $15/$10 at door or www.trybooking.com/JZGU  

Bohemian Nights Feb 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Saray Iluminado Feb 14 Clayton Festival  5.30pm
Klezmer workshop Feb 28 AUSTA Australian String association
Bohemian Nights March 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Bohemian Nights April 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
solo April 9 Sat Ceres Farmgate, 34 Edna Grove Coburg, 10-12
Saray Iluminado April 24  Open Studio, High St, Northcote + Habibis Duo, 8pm
Bohemian Nights April 29- May 1 Mt Beauty Festival
Bohemian Nights May 3 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
     
Bohemian Nights May 14 Saturday

The Boite, Mark St Hall (20th anniversary) + guests

Bookings via The Boite 8pm

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

May 15

75 on Reid, 75 Reid St, Fitzroy North, 4pm

tix : www.trybooking.com/194744 or $15/10 at door, if left

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 25, Jun 1

Workshops for musicians re improvising music with actors

Click Here for information                               7pm, Fitzroy

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 27 Friday

First Nations themed show, Deakin Edge, Fed.Square

with panel speakers, Q&A

Jugularity May 28 Saturday

Bush dance fundraiser for ASRC, St Michael's Ashburton

6.30pm, Bookings/Information

Saray Iluminado June 5 Sunday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote + Habibis Duo, 8pm
Bohemian Nights June 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
solo June 19

Solo Klezmer & with Freydi Mrocki  Sholem Aleichem : Love, Struggle and Change , Glen Eira Story Telling festival   Free

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

June 23 Thursday

Refugee themed show, Footscray Arts Centre

with panel speakers, Q&A   Bookings/Information

Bohemian Nights

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

June 25

Klezmer Gypsy Dance / The Boite / Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings/Information  or call 94171983

Solo July 3 Sunday

5pm      Music for walking the Labyrinth

at Northcote Uniting Church  Information Entry by Donation

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

July 17 Sunday The Yoga Lab 494 Lygon St, East Brunswick, 4pm , $15/$10 at door or Trybooking/LMDN to guarantee a seat
Saray Iluminado July 29 Friday Eltham Boite, St Margaret's Church Hall 81 Pitt St, 8pm  Bookings/Information

Bohemian Nights

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

July 30 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy dance. Bookings/Information

Our Lady Help Church Hall, 49 Nicholson St, E.Brunswick 7pm

Bohemian Nights June 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
     

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Aug 11

Creating a Climate For Change, Northcote Town Hall, 7pm panel speakers Q&A then show  Bookings/Information

Saray Iluminado

& Kavisha Mazzella

Aug 14 Sunday Castlemaine Uniting Church 3.30pm Bookings/Information
Ernie, Anja Tait, Anne Norman & more Aug 16-21 Darwin Festival of Underground Music

Saray Iluminado

& Yuval Ashkar

August 28 Sunday Melbourne Sephardic Synagogue 7pm Bookings/Information
Bohemian Nights Sept 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
     
Saray Iluminado Sept 11 Duneira, Mt Macedon
Bohemian Nights Sept 14 Czech & Slovak film festival
Bohemian Nights Sept 16  5 Church St, Bellingen
Bohemian Nights Trio Sept 17

Coffs Harbour, Private wedding

Bohemian Nights Sept 18 Tatts Hotel, Lismore

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

 
Sept 27 - Oct 1 Fringe Kids festival

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

 
Oct 8 Saturday La Mama Courtyard. Mental Health panel and show, 2pm
Bohemian Nights Oct 25 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm

Bowlines with

Helen Mountfort, Hope Csutoros

Oct 30 Sunday

Northcote Uniting Church 3.30pm

Darebin Music Feast

Bookings/Information

Saray Iluminado Nov 2 Wednesday

Northcote Town Hall Studio 2 / Darebin Music Feast

Bookings/Information

Bohemian Nights Nov 6 Sunday

Open Studio/ Darebin Music Feast   20th Birthday with guests Rosa Voto - Tarantella, and Ron Hansen - Double bass

Bookings/Information

Saray Iluminado Nov 11 Open Studio 10th anniversary with Lolo Lovina & Vardos
Saray Iluminado Nov 19  Saturday Caravan Club + The Habibis
Bohemian Nights Dec 4 Sunday Queen Victoria Market, free 11-3, outer stage
Solo Dec 4  Sunday  Labyrinthe at Northcote Uniting Church 5pm
Bohemian Nights Dec 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Klezmeritis Dec 7   Wednesday St Kilda Library, 6.30pm Bookings/Information
Bohemian Nights Dec 8 Thursday Kris Kringle Night Market, Northcote Town Hall (roving)
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 25 The Melbourne Zoo - Xmas Lunch 12-3
Bowlines with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

Jan 3 Tuesday

2017

CD launch 7pm Northcote Uniting Church

$15/10, For free entry Book online and buy a CD.  https://www.trybooking.com/NYRC or $15/10

Bohemian Nights  Jan 26-29  2017  Newstead Live Festival
     
2015 2015 2015
     
Bohemian Nights Jan 3 Hobart Tango Club
Bohemian Nights Jan 4 Hobart Mathers House
Ernie  Jan 9 Cygnet Folk festival Klezmer & Nigun workshops
Bohemian Nights  Jan 9-11 Cygnet Folk Festival
Bohemian Nights Feb 2  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Saray Iluminado Feb 15  Sunday Clayton Street Festival  6pm
Bohemian Nights Mar 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Saray Iluminado Mar 13 Friday

Oakleigh Music Festival 8.30-10pm

Bookings Oakleigh Hall, 142-144 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

Warren Wills et al Mar 29 Sunday

Concert of Klezmer meets Broadway 

w Warren Wills piano, Chazzan Brett Kaye, Guitar Frank Sablotny

Bohemian Nights April 5 Sunday Victorian Arts Centre Lawn,12-3,  free
Bohemian Nights April 7  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Saray Iluminado April 23  Thursday

fortyfivedownstairs 7.30pm 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Bookings and Information SOLD OUT so 2nd concert May 19

Tamara Kuldin April 25 Saturday Paris Cat 7.30pm - guest on CD launch
Bohemian Nights May 5   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
Saray Iluminado May 19 Tuesday

fortyfivedownstairs 7.30pm 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

Bookings and Information

Bohemian Nights May 20 Wednesday CERES Market morning

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 22  Friday

1st Public show 2015 : Sticks and Stones ..details tbc

Footscray Arts centre

Saray Iluminado

THE BOAT

June 20 Saturday Richmond Theatrette via The Boite
Bohemian Nights & dance caller Audrey Fine and doublebass Ron Hansen  June 27 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy Dance / The Boite

Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings at Trybooking or call 94171983

Bohemian Nights July 2 Thursday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote , 8.30pm
Bohemian Nights June 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

August 14 Friday

2nd Public show 2015 : Our Climate

Melbourne University , Union Theatre, 7pm

Bookings/Info.: Trybooking

Bohemian Nights & dance caller Audrey Fine and doublebass Ron Hansen August 15 Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy Dance

for West Brunswick Community Gardens

Bookings /Info.: Trybooking

49 Nicholson St, Brunswick, Our Lady of Help

Klezmeritis August 25 Israeli Film festival opening for The Wandering Muse film
Bohemian Nights Sept 1   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm

Saray Iluminado

Klezmeritis

Sept 6 Sunday Shir Madness Jewish Music festival
Saray Iluminado Sept 12  Saturday

Mark St Hall , The Boite 8pm,  CD LAUNCH  Bookings

Nightingales in the Rose Garden

Bohemian Nights Sept 18 Friday Palinka Bar, Fitzroy, 8pm
Bohemian Nights Oct 6   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Saray Iluminado Oct 7 Wednesday Melbourne Town Hall, Seniors Festival , lunch
Bowlines Oct 17  Saturday Mark St Hall, The Boite  with guest Brandon Lee - Koto
Bohemian Nights Oct 23 Friday Palinka Bar, Fitzroy, 8.30pm
     
Bohemian Nights Oct 25 Sunday Open Studio, High St, Northcote,  6pm Darebin Feast
Klezmer Workshop Oct 29 Thursday Squawkestra event open to all , 7pm Darebin Feast
Saray Iluminado Nov 1  Sunday Open Studio, High St, Northcote,  6pm Darebin Feast
Saray Iluminado Nov 8 Sunday The Songboat at The Immigration Museum
Bohemian Nights Nov 11 Wednesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Duo with Adam Simmons as part of 100:25:1

Nov 17 Tuesday inc.

Deborah Kayser

Sue Johnson

Hugh Harvey

Adam Simmons will play with 100 musos across the month of November at Conduit Arts in Fitzroy VIP tickets $300 to all 25 shows! Individual concert $15 Bookings: www.trybooking.com/JJHP

Bohemian Nights Dec 1 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Dec 4 Friday La Mama Theatre, Carlton
Bohemian Nights Dec. 11 Sunday Tarrawarra Museum of Art  Open weekend. Roving 11.45-3.45pm, Healesville 
Bohemian Nights Dec 17 Northcote Town Hall Kris Kringle Night Market 630 2hrs
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 25 The Melbourne Zoo private rooms
Ernie/Jen Hawley Dec 31 Sofitel New Years eve
2016 2016 2016
     
2014 2014 2014
     
Duo with David Krycer Jan 7        Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Flirting Mazurkas Feb 1        Saturday Swiss Club 115th anniversary dinner
Bohemian Nights Feb 4       Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm

& 1st Tuesday each month (usually) since 2009

London Klezmer Quartet & Ernie Feb 15       Saturday

Klezmer Dance, Northcote Uniting Church, 8pm

presented by The Boite   . Book on Trybooking

Bohemian Nights Feb 25       Tuesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote 
Yalla! March 1     Saturday  Omeda Middle-eastern concert and dance showcase, Thornbury Theatre,  5.30pm till Late
Ernie/ Adam Simmons March 2      Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation
Bohemian Nights March 4      Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
  March 15    Saturday Premier's Gala Dinner for Cultural Diversity Week  
Bohemian Nights March 19    Wednesday Open Studio, High St, Northcote 
 Bohemian Nights  March 21-23 Yackandandah folk festival
 Bohemian Nights March 26   Wednesday Queen Victoria Night Market, Peel Street Stage 6-10pm  
Bohemian Nights April 1         Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
Ernie/ Adam Simmons April 6      Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation
Bohemian Nights April 25-27 Fairbridge Festival - W.A.
 Ernie's Klezmer & Jewish wordless singing workshops April 29      Tue MOSARTS, Mosman, W.A. 16 Lochee St, Mosman Park 

 www.trybooking.com/EQVW for details and bookings

  6.30pm Singing, 8pm Klezmer .

Bohemian Nights April 30     Wed House concert : Perth (+ Red Sea Pedestrians )
Bohemian Nights May 1st    Thur House concert : Fremantle
Bohemian Nights May 3rd     Sat. Albany : Vancouver St Festival
Bohemian Nights May 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

May 10 -11  Malthouse Theatre , Bookings

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

May 18 Sunday  Farouk's Olive - Bosnian Sevdah & Sephardic, 8pm
Bowlines May 20 Tuesday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm
Bohemian Nights Jun 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

June 12 Thursday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm
Bowlines June 17 Tuesday   Open Studio, High St, Northcote, 8.30-10.30pm
Bohemian Nights June 22  Sunday All Saint's Church    4pm
Solo June 26  Thursday Melbourne City Library 6pm

Bohemian Nights Qt

Klezmeritis

Audrey Fine

June 28  Saturday

Klezmer Gypsy dance / with The Boite / Northcote Uniting Church Hall

Bookings Online

Bohemian Nights July 1   Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
Jen Hawley Trio July 14   Monday Frenchies, Glen Waverley Bookings 9887 9399
Bohemian Nights July 16 Wednesday Open Studio
Bowlines July 27 Sunday Brunswick Scout Hall , 213A Weston St, Brunswick , 4.30pm  $15/$10 at door.    Tea, coffee, biscuits provided

or Bookings Online

Ernie Aug 3  Sunday

Boite Millenium chorus concert, Bairnsdale with James Rigby, Jane Thompson, Margaret Roadknight

Ernie & David Krycer Aug 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
Bohemian Nights Aug 20 Wednesday CERES Market , 9.30am - 12.30pm

Ernie 29th/

Bowlines 31st

Aug 29 & 31  Festival of Slow Music , Ballarat
Ernie and many Aug 30

Boite Millenium Chorus, (Gurrong) Hamer Hall, 8pm

w James Rigby, Jane Thompson, Archie Roach, Shane Howard, Lamine Sonko

Bohemian Nights Sept 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm
Bohemian Nights Sept 7 Sunday Arts Centre forecourt, near Wave sculpture  12-3pm

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

Sept 13 Saturday The Boite , Nth Fitzroy
Bohemian Nights Oct 5 Sunday Montsalvat Open Day, 10am - 12noon
Bohemian Nights Oct 5  Sunday

Glen Eira 2014 Spring Music Series, 3 - 5pm

McKinnon Reserve, McKinnon Road

Bohemian Nights Oct 9 Thursday  Open Studio for Darebin Music Feast , 8.30pm, Tix at door $8

Saray Illuminado -

Nela Trifkovic band

Oct 16 Thursday WesleyAnne for Darebin Music Feast
Bohemian Nights Oct 24 - 27  7th New Zealand tour including  Wellington Folk Festival

Auckland 23 Oct, The Vic, Devonport with Nigel Gavin 8pm

Wellington Folk Festival, 24-26 Oct

Interislander Ferry, 27 Oct 10am, FREE

Picton, 27 Oct Le Cafe, 4pm, FREE

Christchurch Folk Club, 29 Oct Irish Society Hall, 7.30pm

Wanaka, 31 Oct House Concert, 7.30pm

Oamaru, 1 Nov  45 South Television, 4pm

Warrington Surf Life Saving Club, 2 Nov 3pm

Dunedin, 2 Nov, New Edinburgh Folk Club, Embers 7.30pm

Dunedin, 3 Nov, Ernie Klezmer Workshop 022 013 2104

Bohemian Nights  Nov 11 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Jen Hawley Trio Nov 13 Jazz at Madame Brussels Lane, city 2pm w Liz Frencham
Sarah Mandie Nov 15 The Boite, 1 Mark st, Nth Fitzroy
     
Bohemian Nights Dec 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
     

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Dec 19 -20 La Mama Theatre
     
Duo with Jen Hawley Dec 25  Xmas lunch at The Zoo
Duo with Jen Hawley Dec 31 New Year's Eve at Sofitel
     
     
2013 2013 2013
Bohemian Nights Jan 26 Saturday Globe to Globe festival, Kingston, 5pm
Bohemian Nights Feb 3 Sunday

Soul Food , State Library Victoria 11am

Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St  free

Bohemian Nights Feb 5  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Bohemian Nights trio with bass Ron Hansen Mar 3 Sunday Sydney Rd Street Party 5.15pm  Community Stage
Bohemian Nights Mar 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm

The Zaporozhets (guest) &

London Klezmer Quartet

Mar 23 Saturday Brunswick Music Festival 9pm
Bohemian Nights Mar 24 Sunday Mediterranean Fiesta, Keilor Festival 3pm
Klezmer workshop Mar 26  Tuesday  with London Klezmer Quartet and Ernie in Coburg

Bookings essential via www.trybooking.com/CJDJ

Bohemian Nights

& Nigun workshop

Mar 31+ National Folk Festival, Canberra
Bowlines April 26th House Concert Coburg
Bohemian Nights May 7 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Bohemian Nights May 11 Saturday

Universal Grooves : Torquay with dance caller Audrey Fine

7.30pm - 10.00pm, Bellbrae Hall, 90 School Rd Bellbrae

Tickets available at the door only, $20/15 conc. $40 Family

Concert then Dance (Gypsy, Klezmer & related)

Bowlines May 17th House Concert Thornbury ...email me for details
Bohemian Nights June 4 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Flirting Mazurkas June 7 Friday Coburg Carnivale 11.30am-1.30pm  roving Sydney Rd, near Coburg Mall

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 29/30

Theatreworks  Saturday 8pm, Sunday 6pm

& workshop on Music in Playback 4pm Saturday from Ernie, and Karen Berger

 Ernie & David Krycer July 2 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.15pm
Ernie July 12 Friday 10.15am Improvisation workshop for Sounds Great music educator's conference at Arts Centre
Bohemian Nights July 13 Saturday Artisan's Market, Northcote Town Hall 11-1
Jen Hawley Trio July 14 Sunday Frenchies, Glen Waverley - Bastille Night

Bohemian Nights

& Audrey Fine

& Ron Hansen

Aug 2 Friday

KLEZMER GYPSY DANCE with dance-caller Audrey and Ron of Klezmeritis. Northcote Uniting Church Hall. 7.30pm

$20/15 at door unless sold out via : http://www.trybooking.com/DDPG  or Facebook page

Bohemian Nights Aug 6 Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Bohemian Nights  Aug 10 Saturday eve  Northcote House Concert
Bowlines Aug 25  Sunday All Saint's Church, E.St Kilda 4pm, free
Ernie solo Sept 1 Sunday Northcote Uniting Church Labyrinthe  5pm, entry by donation
Bohemian Nights Sept 3 Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Bowlines Sept 9 Tuesday La Mama Musica, Carlton, 7pm for 7.30pm 205 Faraday

Duo

with Jo Abbott

Sept 13 Friday Budapest Restaurant special 8th birthday dinner   Bookings 9530 0849
Bohemian Nights Sept 18  Wednesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote  DAREBIN MUSIC FEAST

8pm ,  $8/5 at door

Bohemian Nights  Sept 20  Friday eve

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*23 Hull Rd, Croydon

$28 per ticket includes supper. No BYO. Drinks at Bar

Bowlines Sept 21    Saturday

Northcote Uniting Church DAREBIN MUSIC FEAST

4pm  $15/10 at door

or Online via www.trybooking.com/Booking/61506

   Bohemian Nights Trio with Ron Hansen on bass Sept 29th   Sunday

Ferdydurke, 5 -7pm,  Level 1&2, 31 Tattersalls Lane, Melbourne. 

I Left my Heart in Europe with Pierogi Pierogi pop up kitchen,

Free entry

Bohemian Nights Oct 1     Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Duo w Jen Hawley Oct 6 Sunday  Heathcote Wine & Food Festival  11am & 2pm

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre  Company

October 12 Saturday La Mama Theatre , Carlton
Bohemian Nights Oct 16  Wednesday Darebin Ride to Work event 7am - 9am
Niggun Collective Oct 24 Thursday SoulsOnFire concert guest spot  Phoenix Theatre, Elwood 8pm
Bowlines Oct 27 Sunday

House or Garden Concert 3pm

email ernie@erniegruner.com Bookings Essential

Coburg - secret location

Nela Trifkovic Nov 24 Sunday  Sevdah Sephardic ensemble. Farouk's Olive

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre Company

November 30

December 1

Malthouse Theatre bookings
Bohemian Nights Dec 3    Tuesday  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm
Bohemian Nights Dec 18   Wednesday  Open Studio, High St, Northcote 
Jen Hawley Trio Dec 31   Tuesday

Frenchies, Glen Waverley Bookings 9887 9399

2012 2012 2012
Bohemian Nights Jan 1 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
Bohemian Nights Jan 5

Tango Club....general concert and tango dance music

music from 7.30pm, Bohemian from 8.30pm - 10.30pm including tango demonstration  venue : Italian club, Federal st, North Hobart

7.30-1030pm Support by Pyjama Brothers and others. Bar
available. Book: Karen.Rees@tasports.com.au ph. 0419 711 693 $15/$5u.18

Bohemian Nights

& Ernie workshop

Jan 6-8, 2011

Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania

with Jen Hawley Jan 15 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
solo violin with puppet Jan 26 Myer Music Bowl Australia day free concert - short solo violin accompanying master puppeteer Gary Friedman
Story and violin Jan 28  Piers Festival Station Pier, Multicultural festival , 2.40/4pm
Bohemian Nights Feb 7  Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
with Judy Gunson (Stilleto sisters) & Rob Mahoney Feb 12 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
with David Krycer Feb 19 Sunday Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
Jugularity trio Feb 25 Saturday  Kilmore , main st park, 150th celebrations , late morning
Jugularity Feb 26 Sunday

Picnic at Hanging Rock Food wine festival     

                                               CONCERT 9am - 10.45am

The Age Harvest Picnic...yum...

Bohemian Nights Mar 6 Tue

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7.30pm- 9.30pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in later for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

Jugularity Mar 9-12 Port Fairy Folk Festival

The Zaporozhets

(Klezmer/Gypsy)

Mar 18

6.45pm Guildford Family Hotel

Global Gardens Festival

Bohemian Nights

Flirting Mazurkas

Mar 25 2012 Mediterranean Fiesta , Centreway E.Keilor 1150-130
Bohemian Nights Apr 1  Sunday

Soul Food Café, State Library Victoria 10.30

Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St

Klezmer Workshop

Apr  2 Monday

London Klezmer Quartet with Ernie Workshop

Evening, Northcote

Bohemian Nights Apr 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
Jugularity April 13-15 Fairbridge Folk Festival, West Australia

Klezmer and Nigun

workshop  Ernie

April 17 Tuesday Kulcha evening

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

April 20 Friday Courthouse Arts, Geelong , 7.30pm
Bohemian Nights May 1 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm - 9pm

duo with David Krycer

Jewish Music

May 12

support and guest : Adi Sappir CD Launch

The Boite 94171983 , Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy, 8pm

Violin trio

June 2 Saturday

CERES Market   morning

with Jenny Thomas and Heather Stewart

Bohemian Nights June 5 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm - 9pm
Flirting Mazurkas June 12 Wednesday Coburg Carnivale, Coburg Mall / Sydney Rd 1130am 2hrs

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 12 Wednesday

Melbourne Playback Theatre Company for Refugee week 6pm

at fortyfivedownstairs

Violin trio with

Jenny Thomas and

Heather Stewart

June 24 Sunday All Saints Church, St Kilda, free, 4pm - 5pm
Bohemian Nights July 3 Tue Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
Bohemian Nights July 4 Wed Borscht, Vodka and Tears

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

July 12th & 13th - Thursday, Friday days

Thriving in Uncertainty Conference

- Amora Riverwalk, Richmond

Jen Hawley Trio Jul 14 Bastille Night at Frenchy's, Mt Waverley

duo

with David Krycer

Aug 5 Sunday

5pm Northcote Uniting Church, Music for the Soul

Jewish music mix

Klezmeritis Aug 14 Ringwood Folk Club
Bohemian Nights Sept 4  Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert                        7.30pm - 9.30pm

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sept 8, 9 Theatreworks, St Kilda
duo with Jen Hawley Sept 23 Sofitel lunch

Melbourne

Playback Theatre

Company

Sept 23 The Space, Prahran  730pm

Klezmer Workshop   Ernie

Sept 24  Monday

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast 7.30pm

for Violins and C instruments

Bohemian Nights Oct 2 Tuesday

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                        7pm or 7.30pm tbc  - 9/9.30pm times this night tbc

Trio Europa Oct 5 Friday

Boite Eltham World Harmonies

Exciting collaboration between well loved Melbourne musicians : Jen Hawley (vocals, guitar), Ernie Gruner (violin, mandolin), David Krycer (vocals, double bass).  Expect tasty Jazz, Latin, French, Klezmer and more.

St Margarets Church Hall , Pitt St Eltham.8pm. PH: 9437 2617 $12 /$10

Jugularity Oct 27  Saturday eve. Surrey Hills Music Festival 8pm , also Havana Connection
The Zaporozhets Nov 2 Bar 303 , High St , Northcote

Our Chalk Circle

Inotrope Productions

Nov 6-11

Theaterworks, St Kilda

Adaptation of Bertold Brecht's "Chalk Circle"

Info and Bookings

Bohemian Nights Nov 23 Coburg Night Market    Bridges Reserve, 630-10 free
Bohemian Nights Dec 4

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                        7.30pm  - 9.30pm

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Dec 14 - 16 Carlton Courthouse , La Mama
Jen Hawley Trio  Dec 31 New Years Eve Frenchy's, Mt Waverley
  2011  
Bohemian Nights

Tue Jan 4

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
  Sun Jan 30  Sofitel lunch 12-3
Bohemian Nights

Tue Feb 1

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
Bohemian Nights Wed Feb 9 Queen Victoria Market, Peel St stage  6pm +
  Sun Feb 13  Sofitel lunch 12-3
Jugularity Sun Feb 27  Hanging Rock Harvest Picnic  9.30am
Bohemian Nights

Tue Mar 1

NOT ERNIE

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm
CAFE SCHEHEREZADE

Mar 5 - April 3

click on red type for times and booking

CAFE SCHEHEREZADE new Australian play written by Therese Radic, directed by Bagryana Popov and based on the best-selling 2001 novel by Arnold Zable.

at

fortyfivedownstairs

Flirting Mazurkas  Thur Mar 10 Federation Square 5.30-6,  Food Festival concert
  Sun Mar 13  Sofitel lunch 12-3
Jugularity Sun Mar 27

Banyule Festival Kids ArtyFarty Fest 12pm-1245

Sills Bend Warringal Park, Beverley Rd, Heidelberg

Bohemian Nights

 

Tue Apr 5

Ernie & David Krycer

while Phil with King Tut

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert
                                7pm - 9pm

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sat April 9th 8pm

Sun April 10th 6pm

Dancehouse, Carlton

Bookings click for info.  or call 93472860

Jugularity Easter National Folk Festival , Canberra
Jugularity April 29 Mt Beauty Music Festival
Bohemian Nights May 3 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
Duo David Krycer May 8 Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 9653774

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

May 20 - 22

Murrindindi

Shire

Tour

20 May 8pm Alexandra Shire Hall , Grant St Alexandra
Bookings & enquiries: 5772 0349

21 May 7pm Yea Library , The Semi Circle Yea 
Bookings & enquiries: 5797 2209

22 May 2pm Flowerdale Hall Whittlesea/Yea Rd Victoria Bookings & enquiries:  C/- Yea Library 5797 2209

(Thanks to Murrindindi Library Service, these performances are free)
Bohemian Nights

June 7 Tue

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick

Yalla! (trio) June 14               Tue 11.30-1.30 pm roving around Coburg shops
Bohemian Nights June 19              Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

June 24th     Fri  8pm

June 25th    Sat  6pm

Gasworks Cnr Graham & Pickles Street
Albert Park
03 8606 4200      

Sarajevo Suite

click for details

June 29 -  July 10  La Mama (show includes my recorded violin & viola)
Bohemian Nights

July 5                  Tue

       7pm - 9pm ish

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

Bohemian Nights

August 2            Tue

      7pm - 9pm

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

Jugularity August 5             Fri Open Studio, 204 High St, Northcote $10, 8pm for 8.30pm
The Bornstein Ultimatum August 6             Sat Elwood RSL 8.30pm (cancelled)
Bohemian Nights August 7            Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
  August 12 Cecil St Masked Ball
KLEZMERITIS August 21          Sun St Johns Church Sorrento concert 3pm

Bookings;        prior to all events at JackanAndy's Op Shop Melbourne Rd Sorrento Ph 5984 4577

or the Parish Office39 Lyons St Rye Ph 5985 1399

CAFE SCHEHEREZADE

Aug 20 - Sept 11

CAFE SCHEHEREZADE new Australian play written by Therese Radic, directed by Bagryana Popov and based on the best-selling 2001 novel by Arnold Zable. Return season.

at

fortyfivedownstairs

Bohemian Nights Sept 25th Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
Bohemian Nights Oct 4

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar  7pm- 9pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

Jugularity October 9         Sun. Panton Hill Festival  4pm rove, 6pm concert
Bohemian Nights Oct 13          Thurs. City Library,  6 - 7 pm
Melbourne Playback Theatre Oct 15/16 Stringybark Sustainability festival 1pm
Gruner & Krycer October 18      Tue. Peninsula Hot Springs 2-5pm
Gruner & Krycer October 30      Sun Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 12-3   9653774
Jen Hawley trio October 31    Mon Frenchy's evening Italian dinner - Glen Waverley
Bohemian Nights November 1

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar   7.30pm

273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings , or pop in for a slivovitz, coffee, dessert

Jugularity

 

BOOKING

details etc at :

www.jugularity.com

Nov 4 - Dec 4

Weekends

Victorian Country tour

Nov 4   Metung Yacht Club, 8pm

Nov 5   Orbost Exhibition Centre, 8pm

Nov 6    Mallacoota Mudbrick Pavilion, 5pm

Nov 11  Marysville Golf Club, 8pm

Nov 12  Ruffy Public Hall, 8pm

Nov 18 Wangaratta , Vine Hotel, 8pm

Nov 19  Bright Art Gallery, 8pm

Nov 20  Wodonga Arts Space, 5pm

Nov 25   Malmsbury Town Hall, 8pm

Nov 26   Charlton Rex Theatre, 8pm

Nov 27   Stawell Senior Citizens Hall, 5pm

Dec 2  Bena Hall, 8pm

Dec 3  Mirboo North, Grand Ridge Brewery, 8pm

Dec 4 Tyers Hall, 7.30pm

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Nov 16 Wednesday  Riverlinks, Shepparton, 8pm
Bohemian Nights  Dec 6 Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar   7.30pm
Klezmeritis Dec 21  Wednesday  Queen Victoria (Suzuki) Night Market evening
with Jen Hawley Dec 25 Sofitel Xmas Lunch
with Jo Abbott Dec 31 Sofitel NY eve
     
Bohemian Nights Jan 6-8, 2011 Cygnet Folk Festival, Tasmania
 
2010
 

Green Thread

Playback Theatre

Dec 29 & 30

Woodford Folk Festival  5.30pm GreenHouse

I've previously been at Woodford and Maleny festivals a while back with Klezmeritis, Dya Singh, my klezmer workshops, Zingaro, Bronwyn Calcutt and Jugularity 3 times.

     
  EARLIER 2010  
Bohemian Nights Tue Jan 5 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Ernie Jan 9 10

The Boite Daylesford Singers Festival

- teaching nigun/klezmer

Ernie & Jen Hawley

Ernie w Al Jadidah

Sat Jan 23

Kingston Globe to Globe Festival

4.30-5pm Flirting Mazurkas duo, 3-3.45pm teach nigun, 2-2.45 Al-Jadidah : Middle-Eastern, Jewish, European

Bohemian Nights Fri Jan 29 Geelong Night Market
Bohemian Nights Tue Feb 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Warren Wills Fri Feb 5 guesting  c Warren Wills at Dizzy's 381 Burnley Street
Richmond , 9pm, $25/20
Jugularity Sunday    Feb 28

Picnic at Hanging Rock Food wine festival     

                                               CONCERT 9.30am wake up early

Bohemian Nights Sunday Feb 28   La Dolce Italia Festival , Lygon St, 12.30pm - 2.30
Bohemian Nights Sunday    Feb 28 Sydney Rd St Festival  4.20pm
Bohemian Nights Tue Mar 2 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Jugularity March 5-8 Port Fairy Folk Festival
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Mar 13th  8pm

Sun. Mar 14th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

Tickets $25 full, $15 concession
at the door or book online (soon):

Jugularity Sat Mar 20 Warrandyte Festival  1pm kids, 2.30 Concert
Bohemian Nights April 2-5 National Folk Festival, Canberra

Ernie Workshops

Klezmer & Nigun

April 2-5 National Folk Festival, Canberra
Bohemian Nights Tue April 6 Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Sun Apr 18 Sofitel Restaurant No35   Brunch 9653774

Bohemian Nights

NZ Tour

Apr 24 - May 11ish

via

Ruth Birnie

at

MusicHaven

Sponsor:

AboutNZ Rentals

                 6th NEW ZEALAND TOUR

 April

 24   Warrington -  Memorial Hall , 7.30pm $15  (conc. $10, families $25).  Info Ph.021 137 2129

 25   Dunedin  - New Edinburgh Folk Club  , St Martin's Hall, Northumberland St. North East Valley
                          $15 ($10 members), 7.30pm,

 28  Hokitika - Crooked Mile Cinema, 36 Revell St, Hokitika. 7.30pm.

 29  Westport - Senior Citizens Hall, Henley St, Westport 7.30pm

 30  Nelson  - Fairfield House  48 Van Diemen Street Nelson. 8pm. $15    Bookings Ph.5483640    

   

 May

 2  Christchurch - Christchurch Folk Club, 8pm, The Dux De Lux , cnr. Hereford and Montreal St.Ph. 960 8017      

 3   Picton -  Le Cafe -  7.30pm   

 4   Wellington - Folk Club  - Katipo Café, 76 Willis Street, Wellington , $20, 8pm

 5    Wellington - House Concert, MusicHaven, 69 Rimu Road, Raumati Beach 8pm Ph.04 905 3838

 7   Palmerston North - Palmerston North Folk Club,  Theosophical Hall, 304 Church Street. 7.30pm.

 9   Auckland -  Devonport Folk Club , The Bunker,Mt Victoria, Devonport . 8pm.Tickets Ph. 445 2227  .

 11 Hawkes Bay -  Pukehou Church, 7.30pm

Patrizio Buanne

Oz Tour

May15 - May31

Ernie playing violin and mandolin in backing orchestra

Adelaide Festival Theatre, Perth Burswood Theatre, Sydney State Theatre, Brisbane Convention Centre,

Melbourne Hamer Hall

Bohemian Nights Tue June 1st Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish

Yuval Ashkar

& Ernie

Tue June 15th

Coburg Carnivale 11.30am-1.30pm

Middle-Eastern music

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Sat June 26th 8pm

Cube 37
Frankston Arts Centre
Cnr Davey & Young Sts
Frankston
Melway 100A D8

Tickets: $25, concession $15

David Krycer

& Ernie

Tue July 6th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm (early start for winter )
Bohemian Nights Tue Aug 3rd Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm

Flirting Mazurkas

Quintet

Every Wednesday

June 30 - July 28

also Oct 6

National Gallery Victoria

5.30pm - 9pm (3 x 45' sets with puppet show between)

free entry for Flirting music and dancing

but fee for

European Masters Exhibition : 19th - 20th Century

Kaoz Klezmer Fraternity

led by Pietro Fine

        workshop ?

Sun Aug 15th

5pm : 9 piece Klezmer big band, part of :

Sydney Jewish Music Festival - Shir Madness

all day and night @ Bondi Pavilion

Ernie's

Klezmer & Nigun

Workshops

Sun Aug 22nd

Brisbane  BEMAC  2-4pm

email for details

Ernie's

Klezmer & Nigun

Workshops

Mon Sept 6th

Darebin Music Feast / Northcote Uniting Church

Information & Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners/singing or intermediate

Bohemian Nights Tue Sept 7th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7pm - 9pm
Bohemian Nights Sun Oct 3rd

Northcote Uniting Church  5pm (Music for the Soul) $15/10      Music with readings.  251 High St, Northcote

Bohemian Nights Tue Oct 5th Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm
Bohemian Nights Sat Oct 16  BROTHERS IN BORSCHT

CD LAUNCH at The Boite  1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy

8pm, Bookings via The Boite 94171983, $18/12

Yummy nibbles, mulled wine and coffee available.

Jugularity

Sun Oct 24

2-4pm

City of Glen Eira Children's entertainment

Carnegie Library, 7 Shepparson St          free

Bohemian Nights

Tue Nov 2nd

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm
Bohemian Nights Fri Nov 5th

Eltham World Harmonies 8pm

St Margarets Hall , Pitt St, Eltham

adults $12, concession$10, children free

Ernie Nov 6/7 Zingaro Klezmer Rom festival  Malmsbury
Bohemian Nights

Tue Nov 9th

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
                                7pm - 9pm
     

Melbourne

Playback

Theatre

Company

Fri Nov 26    8pm
Sat Nov 27   8pm
Sun Nov 28  6pm
La Mama Theatre, Carlton
Tickets $25 full, $12 concession
Jugularity

Sun Nov 28

9am -10.45am

Spring Harvest Picnic at Werribbee Park
Jugularity Fri  Dec 3

Selby Folk Club 730 for 8, Jugs at 930

Selby Community House
Wombalana Road, Selby (Enter from Charles Street), $10 entry

Ernie and friends Sat Dec 4 The Boite end of year concert
Bohemian Nights

Tue Dec 7

 

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
                                7pm - 9pm
     
The Klezmer Trio Wed Dec 8   5pm ish Federation Square Chanukah concert
Jugularity Sun Dec 12   2pm

Benefit for the Hoxleys

inc. Band who knew too Much, Flap!, Opa, Red Brigade, Shlivovitz Orchestra , Reflejos and more

Bar 303, 303 High St, Northcote

     
 
2009
 
Jugularity  Feb 13/14 Drouin Ficifolia Festival

Human rights

concert

 Feb 16

A musical celebration of peace across borders.

Fundraiser for International PEN

Featuring Warren Wills. with Arnold Zable, Majid Shokar, Richard Piper, Simon Palomares, Ernie Gruner, Anthea Sidiropoulous, Phil Splitter & Suzie Davies-Splitter, Slava Grigoryan

POSTER     Media Release

Bohemian Nights Feb 28 Melbourne Folk Club Marysville Bushfire Benefit
2pm - 6pm Lots of musicians doing short spots...includes Bohemian Nights around 3.30pm
The Grandview Hotel, 47 Pearson Street, Brunswick West
Jugularity Mar 7 Wodonga Carnivale Bizarre
Playback Theatre Mar 12/14 Wodonga Hot House 
Jugularity Mar 20/22 Yackandandah folk festival
Bohemian Nights Mar 29 Sunday

Open Studio
8.30pm - 10.30pm, 204 High St, Northcote

with Crepes - savory & sweet. Bar.$10/$6

Singh Sisters

            Bollywood

            Bush band

Apr 12 Sunday

National Folk Festival , Canberra

The Mallee : 2pm - 3.30pm , Sunday

Bohemian Nights

April 21 Tuesday

           

         

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
Pete Hawkes April 25 Saturday

Melbourne Folk Club 3-5pm

The Grandview Hotel  47 Pearson Street 
Brunswick West

Jugularity April 26    Sunday BushFire Benefit Steele's Creek . email me for details
Bohemian Nights

April 28   Tuesday

           

       

Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
Jugularity  May 2  Saturday

Melbourne Folk Club 3-6pm

The Grandview Hotel  47 Pearson Street 
Brunswick West

Playback

Theatre

Sat.  May 9th   8pm

Sun. May 10th   6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
Klezmer Workshops  May 12   Tuesday evening

Northcote Uniting Church

email me for details

Bohemian Nights Kavisha, Joe Dolce and more May 24  Sunday

Italian Earthquake Benefit

Coburg Town Hall  6pm       

  May 31  Sunday The Boite 30th Anniversary Concert at National Gallery of Victoria   2pm   180 StKilda Rd Melbourne
Soleluna June 3 Wed. Sephardic Feast at Docklands, bookings Jewish Museum
Klezmeritis June 14 Sunday

St Michaels Church, Morning service . Refugee Day

120 Collins St, City   10am - 11.20am

Ernie, Fay White,

Marg Roadknight

Lyndal Chambers,

Jane Coker

June 14 Sunday

PETE SEEGER   Big Benefit Singalong

2pm      9662 3744  $15/10

at Trades Hall , Lygon st, Carlton

Jewish Jazz CD Launch June 23  8.15pm

Launch of SO MANY NOTES CD (Jewish Jazz) at Chapel off Chapel. Live recording from BMW Edge by Jewish Museum of Australia

$35, BOOKINGS www.chapeloffchapel.com.au or 82907000

Bob, Steve, Mal Sedergreen, Adam and Simon Starr, Alan Zavod, Sophie Brous, Ernie Gruner, Mike Jordan

Warren Wills Pianist/Composer June 29  5pm

BMW Edge - Music includes Spanish Zarzuela, Argentianian Tango, Jazz, West End and Broadway, Ladino, Klezmer, Middle Eastern/Semitic/Orthodox, and many more.

$30 adult $20 concession $15 for children (under 12) $80 family ticket (2 adults & 2 children)
Virtuoso International Composer/Pianist, (Composer for Margaret Atwood,Woody Allen in NYHC, RSC, multi-award winning) WARREN WILLS AND SPECIAL GUESTS... DIRECT FROM LONDON’s WEST END, SAUDI ARABIA, HONG KONG AND THE WORLD.. PRESENTS A SHOW FOR ALL THE FAMILY AROUND THE WORLD IN 88 KEYS Website-warrenwillsmusic.com Email warren@warrenwillsmusic.com phil@welcometomusic.net re more details

Bohemian Nights July 7  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Aug 4  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish

Love, Lust

& Lullabies

Aug  15  Saturday

The Boite

Sarah Mandie, Phil McLeod, Ernie

- Yiddish, Ladino, Indian, Klezmer and Sarah's songs

Playback

Theatre

Sat.  Aug 22nd   8pm

Sun. Aug 23rd   6pm

Dancehouse, 150 Princes Street, North Carlton
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

                           or book Online

Bohemian Nights Sept. 1st  Tuesday Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish

Ernie's

Klezmer

Workshops

Mondays 7 & 14 September

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners/singing or intermediate

Bohemian Nights Tuesday Oct. 6th   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Saturday  Oct 10

The Boite  1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

Jugularity Sunday    Oct 11 Panton Hill Festival   2.30pm rove ,   5pm concert
Bohemian Nights Saturday  Oct 24

St Anns Restaurant --------  SOLD OUT

401 Rathdowne St, Carlton

3 course Bohemian style dinner with music

Bookings 9347-8792 $95

Bohemian Nights Tuesday   Oct 27   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Saturday Oct 31

Harvester Moon Restaurant, --- DEFERRED

2320 Portarlington Road, Bellarine
Bookings essential Phone - 5259 3200

Bohemian Nights Tuesday Nov. 3rd   Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Saturday Nov 7th

Darebin Homemade wine festival  1.30-4pm Roving

Shire Hall, Gower Street Preston

Flirting Mazurkas Sunday Nov 8th Benalla Festival     12noon kids show (free) & 2.30pm concert at Benalla Art Gallery ($20)
Bronwyn Calcutt Saturday Nov 14

CD Launch , Northcote Unting Church, 251 High St

8pm entry $10 or by CD $25

Progress and Melancholy Nov 18 - 29 Bagryana Popov's new physical theatre production inspired by Chekhov’s ‘The Cherry Orchard’.  fortyfivedownstairs
Bohemian Nights Tuesday Dec. 1st  Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar
273 Glenhuntly Rd, Elsternwick
Ph: 9530 0849 for dinner bookings
7.30 - 9.30pm ish
Bohemian Nights Tue. Dec. 15th

   Bar Lourinha   Long Table Dinner

                37 Little Collins St, Melbourne , Bookings Essential 9663 7890

The Klezmer Trio Thur Dec. 17th Chanukah at Federation Square
Bohemian Nights Friday  Dec. 18th

St Anns Restaurant

401 Rathdowne St, Carlton

3 course Bohemian style dinner with music

Bookings 9347-8792 $95

Yalla! Sun Dec 20th ABC TV Spicks and Specks - middle-eastern versions of pop
solo violin Fri   Dec 25th St David's Canterbury, Christmas service by Alex Sangster
     
            2008  

Ernie Benefit Concert

(click for PDF flyer)

(click for weblink)

Sun. Nov 9   3 - 9pm

I recently had heart surgery. Friends have organised a concert.

Northcote Uniting Church 3pm - 9pm  $15/10

Kavisha Mazzella, Klezmania, Jugularity, Skirl, Playback Theatre, Blackwood, Great Southern Band & more. Food, drink available

Enquiries email Antigone or 0403 017 659

Celebration of Jewish Jazz Sun. Nov 16  3.30pm

So Many Notes, presented by Jewish Museum of Australia

BMW EDGE : Bookings Ticketmaster 136100

Jugularity Sun. Nov 23   7pm

SPIEGELTENT : 21st BIRTHDAY CeLeBrAtIoN !

Bookings Ticketmaster 136100

Jugularity Tue. Dec 9 Ringwood Folk Club
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Dec. 13th  8pm

Sun. Dec. 14th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
     
     
 
2008 past
 

JUGULARITY

KLEZMERITIS

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Jan 11- 13

Cygnet Folk Festival   Tasmania
Yalla! Wed. Feb.20 Victoria Market Night Bazaar, 5-10.30, Peel St stage
Yalla! Sat. Feb.23 Pako Fest Geelong  3-4pm Barking Dog Stage
Pakington St Geelong West
Klezmeritis Sun. Feb. 24 Federation Square, 12 - 1, Melb. Food & Wine Festival
Flirting Mazurkas Mon Feb 25/ Tue 26 Hyatt Big Night Dinner $150, Melb. Food & Wine 1300 799 415
JUGULARITY  March 7 - 10 Port Fairy Folk Festival
JUGULARITY March 13

Wesley Anne, with Ballpoint Penguins

250 High St, Northcote, 8.30pm, $12/8

Bohemian Nights March 14-16 Yackandandah Folk Festival
Playback Theatre

Sat.  April 12th  8pm

Sun. April 13th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
Bohemian Nights Sat. April 5

The Boite  1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy , $16/11

Coffee, Tea, Mulled Wine, Snacks

Klezmeritis  Sun. April 6 Northcote Uniting Church "Music for the Soul" 5pm

251 High St, Northcote   $12/$8

Bohemian Nights Fri. April 18

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*23 Hull Rd, Croydon

$25 or under 14 $15.00, includes supper, bar available,

JUGULARITY

KLEZMERITIS

 April  24 - 27 Fairbridge Folk Festival, West Australia
Bohemian Nights Friday May 2 Kulcha, Fremantle
Bohemian Nights May 3 & 4 Harboursound festival, Albany
Klezmer workshop Wednesday May 7 Kulcha, Fremantle
Jugularity May 29/June 2 The Esplanade, Singapore
Michael Alpert Klezmer music and dance workshops email me for June dates and information
Playback Theatre

Sat.  June 21st  8pm

Sun. June 22nd  6pm

Dancehouse, 150 Princes St, North Carlton
Visit the website  Bookings 96909253

Love, Lust and Lullabies

July 13 Sunday 7.30pm

Sarah Mandie, Ernie Gruner and Phil McLeod

Yiddish, Ladino, Hebrew and English songs

Bookings Ruth 9819 7160  

31 Harp Rd, Kew

Bastille Night July 14 w Phil McLeod  France-Soir, Toorak
Klezmer study trip Aug 14 - Sept 4  KlezKanada - Montreal, Alicia Svigals- New York, Ashkenaz - Toronto
Playback Theatre

Sat.  Sept 6th  8pm

Sun. Sept 7th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

Julie Perrin

storyteller

Sat. Sept 13th 7.45pm

Chapel on Station Gallery ,

cnr Station St & Ellingworth Pde, Box Hill

Ernie's

Klezmer

Workshops

Thursdays 18 & 25 September

Northcote Uniting Church / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Registration form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners or intermediate

Jugularity Oct 19 Caulfield Park 2pm (Glen Eira Springtime Music Series)
Jugularity Oct 24-7 Wellington folk festival, New Zealand
     
        2007 past  
Ernie Klezmer Workshop Jan 13 Cygnet Folk Festival
Bohemian Nights  Jan 24 Victoria Market Night Bazaar 6pm. Free
Yalla!  Feb 28 Victoria Market Night Bazaar 6pm. Free

Bohemian Nights

plus guest bass player and singer

Eugene Belenko

Feb 9 : Yarram
Feb 10 : Orbost
Feb 11 : Swifts Creek
Feb 16 : Horsham
Feb 17 : Stawell
Feb 18 : Maryborough
Feb 23 : Wangaratta
Feb 24 : Ruffy
Feb 25 : Wodonga
March 2 ; Marysville
March 3 : Mirboo Nth
March 4 : Tyers

Victorian Country Regional Tour

organised by Just Shows To Go

funded by Arts Victoria

Venues, Times and Booking Details

on Bohemian Nights Page

Bohemian Nights

with Eugene Belenko

Sun. March 18th

1 - 3pm

Galli Estate Winery   Lunch & tix Bookings 9747 1444

1507 Melton Rd, Rockbank

Bohemian Nights Sun. March 18th  5.10pm - 6pm

City of Whittlesea Community Festival

City of Whittlesea Public Gardens, Barry Road, Lalor.

(Melway 8 C5)   Big Top     Free

Bohemian Nights Thur March 22nd Bendigo Cultural Diversity week concert 12.30   Free
Bohemian Nights Sat. March 24th  12.45pm - 1.15pm

River Stage, Federation Square

Melbourne Food & Wine Festival    Free

Playback Theatre

Sat.  March 24th  8pm

Sun. March 25th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253

Dan Dinnen

EP Launch

Sat. March 31st 8pm

WesleyAnne 250 High St, Northcote Hill

Folk Blues songwriter, blues harp, guitarist with some blues fiddle from me, and guest Kavisha Mazzella  $8/6

Yalla!  April 5- 9 National Folk Festival, Canberra
Yalla! Fri. April 13

Box Hill Boite World Music Café     $16/12    8pm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre, Station St , Box Hill

Sanctuary Sun. April 15 Northcote Uniting Church, 251 High St, $12/10   5pm Sufi etc
Jugularity
Friday April 20 Berwick Folk Club The Old Cheese Factory, 34 Homestead Road, Berwick, 7.30 floorspots for 9.30pm Jugs   $10

John Anderson

with Ernie Gruner

Saturday May 5  7.30pm House concert, Fitzroy - email me for details

                           Personal and humorous songwriter

Klezmeritis

w David Breytman

Sunday May 27

South African and Jewish Music concert

via Jewish Museum : Bookings Essential 9534 0083, $25

Flirting Mazurkas

w Jen Hawley &

Eugene Belenko

Sat. June 9   

Sun June 10

Pizzini Winery, Whitfield, King Valley 11-5   5729 8278

Jazz, Gypsy, Italian music for gourmet lunches

Playback Theatre

Sat.  June 23rd  8pm

Sun. June 24th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
Bohemian Nights

Sat. July 21        8pm

               SOLD OUT

Kingston Arts Centre Bookings 9556 4440

Full: $24 , Concession: $22 , Table of 6: $120

Bohemian Nights July 27 - Aug 12 New Zealand Tour   Details so far and How to Book
Bohemian Nights Sat.Sept. 1st

Homemade Wine Festival  2-4 Preston Town Hall

Klezmer

Workshops

Tuesdays   4.11.18.25 September

Northcote Uniting Church Hall / Darebin Music Feast

Registrations & advance payments due

see  Info. & Registration Form

7pm & 8:30pm for beginners or intermediate

Klezmeritis Sept 14              8pm

Saint John's Church Concert, Point Nepean Rd, Sorrento

Book 59844577 after Aug 14

OR at JackanAndy's OpShop, Melbourne Rd, Sorrento

Playback Theatre

Sat.  Sept 15th   8pm

Sun. Sept 16th   6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
Klezmeritis October 14 Sun. Caulfield Park 2pm
Jugularity October 19 Fri.

StMichaels, Ashburton, Asylum Seekers Benefit

cnr High St, Victory Rd, Bkgs Therese Molnar 98850771

$30 donation

Klezmeritis October 21 Sun. Northcote Uniting Church 5pm

251 High St, Northcote 15/10 Tix at door, arrive early

Bohemian Nights October 26 Fri

Wyreena Arts Centre  7:30pm

* Book Early 9294 5590*

$20 includes supper, bar available, 23 Hull Rd, Croydon

Klezmeritis in

Musicircus

October 26 Fri

BMW Edge, Melbourne International Arts Festival

est. 11.30pm ish

Jugularity November 9 Fri.

Kingston Arts Centre   8pm      

                        Bookings Advised 9556 4440

Klezmer

Orchestra

November 24  Sat.

KINGFISHER FESTIVAL

CERES  Brunswick afternoon / evening
     

Yalla!

10th anniversary celebrations

November 25 Sun.

concert 6.30pm

Doors open at 3pm~Food & beverage stalls, open bar in the evening,FREE dance & percussion workshops, henna painting,Middle Eastern dance wear, books, cds & information stalls.

FREE Workshops:3.30pm Arabic drumming4pm Eqyptian Dance4.30pm Persian Dance5pm Arabic Drumming

Fitzroy Town Hall cnr. Napier and Moor Streets

Advanced Bookings $16 full / $14 con.

At the door $20 full / $14 con.

Book online    www.dancingisis.com  or call 0419 523 710

Join Yalla members past and present & many special guests including: Sanctuary Ensemble, Snake Sisters, Bohemian Nights, Underbelly, Daughters of Isis, Monkey Brigade, Brahim Benhim, Nashat Abdelesayed, Ben Last,  John Norton & Pin Rada

Playback Theatre

Sat.  Dec 8th 8pm

Sun. Dec 9th  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Graham St, Albert Park
Visit the website Bookings 96909253
     
 
2006 past
 
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Dec. 29 - Jan 3

Whare Flat Folk Festival

Dunedin, New Zealand

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Thur Jan 5    7.30pm Warrington Hall, near Dunedin
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Fri Jan 6      8.00pm Hutton Theatre, Dunedin, NZ
YALLA!

Feb 15  Wednesday

Victoria Market Night Bazaar, free, 7 - 9.30pm
MELISMA Feb 17   Friday

Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill  7 for 7.30pm

43-45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals 94824180

JUGULARITY Feb 18  Saturday

Radio 3MBS Live Broadcast,10.20am,

Readings Hawthorn 701 Glenferrie Rd  103.5 FM

JUGULARITY

Feb 18  Saturday

Geelong Folk Club 7.30pm

Bareena Bowling Club, 89 Noble St, Newtown

Steve Warner duo Feb 25  Saturday Rye Hotel, 8 - 11pm, free      Euro-cafe duo
JUGULARITY March 5     Sunday

Glen Eira Party in the Park,

Allnut Park, Wheatley Rd, Bentleigh          12pm stage

JUGULARITY March 5     Sunday

Sydney Rd Street Party   3pm rove, 4.30pm kids

near cnr Pheonix St & Sydney Rd

JUGULARITY March 10 - 13 Port Fairy Folk Festival
Klezmer workshop Mar 11  Sat 1.30pm Port Fairy Folk Festival

Flirting Mazurkas

March 17    Friday

Victorian Arts Centre Lawn, 12 -2pm

guest Phil McLeod filling in for Phil Carroll

James Rigby duo March 17    Friday Pug Mahones, Carlton St Patrick's Day   Irish duo 2.30-5.30
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS March 19    Sunday

BENDIGO Commonwealth Games Arts Festival in concert

and with Gorgeous Voices choir

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS March 24   Friday

Wyreena Arts Centre, Croydon

Bookings Essential 9294 5590

Steve Warner duo March 25   Saturday Rye Hotel, 8 - 11pm, free      Euro-cafe duo
JUGULARITY March 29th Wednesday Radio 774 Evening Show with Derek Guille - live music /interview
JUGULARITY Saturday April 1

CD LAUNCH @ Brunswick Festival

Dont Tell Tom, 420 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, 8.30pm

with guests SKIRL , MC Carolyn Connors   BOOKINGS

KLEZMERITIS Sunday April 8   2pm Kingston Arts Centre, Moorabbin   Bookings 9556 4440
JUGULARITY April 14-17 National Folk Festival, Canberra

JUGULARITY

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

April 21-3 Apollo Bay Music Festival
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS April 19 for 3 weeks Emma Celebrazione for Heidelberg Theatre
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Fridays

May 12 & 19

Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill    7 for 7.30pm

43-45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals & Bookings 94824180

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

May 16th Tuesday 7pm

then monthly

CERES Brunswick Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS May 25

Radio 3MBS live for Radiothon

JUGULARITY

& floor spots

June 2, 7.30 for 9.30pm start

Selby Folk Club, Community House, Wombalana rd

$8/5

BOHEMIAN

NIGHTS

June 4

10.30 – 11.30am

Soul Food Café, State Library of Victoria
Village Roadshow Theatrette ,Corner Swanston St & La Trobe St
Ernie Teaching June 10/11 SW Music Camp Deniliquin 58814736

Bohemian Nights

@ Vodka Bar

June 14 , Wed.

Borsht, Vodka & Tears, 173 Chapel St, Prahran

8-10pm  Dinner bookings 9530 2694

Melisma June 16, Fri. Cafe Quince, Clifton Hill    7 for 7.30pm

45 Spensley St, $10/8 Meals & Bookings 94824180

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

June 20th Tuesday 7pm then monthly

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

Playback Theatre

Sat. June 24  8pm

Sun. June 25 6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS July 1st   Sat. 8pm

Old Drouin Butter Factory

1 Main South Rd, Drouin Bookings : 56 25 4244

$25/$20 includes tea & coffee. Bar available

KLEZMERITIS

c Audrey Fine

July 8th Sat.

8.15pm

The Boite - Klez 10th anniversary concert !

1 Mark St, Nth Fitzroy , $15/10

Coffee, Tea, Mulled Wine, Snacks

Yalla! July 16th Sun Brisbane Festival

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

July 18th Tuesday 7pm

CERES Brunswick

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

July 27 Thursday

Opening Night : Dante's music nights

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $12/10

Bohemian Nights at 8.45pm till 10.30/11ish

7.30 doors open for 8pm : Performers including Svetlana, Kavisha, Emma Bathgate, Circlemakers

JUGULARITY July 28 Friday 12.05pm  25'

Radio 3MBS concert, BMW Edge, Federation Square

free, 1st in best seats

KLEZMERITIS Aug 4th Fri. 3-4pm Radio National "The Deep End"  Live perform & interview
PLAYBACK THEATRE Aug 6th  Sunday 3pm

Northcote Uniting Church, 251 High St, $10 for weekend of

Pyjama Party for Peace, fundraising for East Timor

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug. 9th Wed.

8-10pm

Borsht, Vodka & Tears, 173 Chapel St, Prahran

Dinner bookings 9530 2694

JUGULARITY

& Rosamel Burgos

Oz/Chilean

August 11th Fri.

8pm

The Boite at Box Hill Community Arts Centre

470 Station St, $15, Bookings 9417 1983

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

Aug 15th      Tue.

6.45pm

(then monthly tbc)

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

Bohemian Nights

Aug 18        Fri. 

8 for 9pm

Bendigo Folk Club, Park View Hotel, View St, Bendigo

$10 or $7 for Club members

Bohemian Nights

Aug 19        Sat.

7.30 for 8pm

Mona Lisa Gallery, 146 High St Heathcote  $15

Bookings 5433 2492

JUGULARITY Aug 20th    Sun. Monash Arts Council at Monash Civic Centre 3pm
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug 24th    Thurs.

8 for 8.30pm

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Aug 27th Sun

2 - 4pm

Galli Estate Winery, as part of Sunbury Wine Weekend
KLEZMERITIS Wed. Sept. 6th ABC TV guests on Spicks & Specks klezmerising pop/rock
KLEZMERITIS Sat.Sept 9th 11am - 2pm Slow Food Festival Abbotsford Convent
Ella Filar cabaret band Sept. 14th Thur. 8.30pm Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Bookings 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS Sept.15th Fri. 6.30pm Arts Centre, George Adams Gallery, Meeting Place Keeping Place Exh

KLEZMER

WORKSHOPS

Sept.19th      Tue.

6.45pm

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108, CERES site

Ernie Teaching Sept 23 Roses Gap Folk Music Camp
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Oct 5     Thurs.

8 for 8.30pm

Dante's Restaurant & Bar   Dinner 9481 6769

Cnr Gertrude and Napier Streets - Fitzroy, $10/8

Yalla! Oct 15 Sun. Mornington Festival
JUGULARITY Oct 21 Sat. Charlton Agricultural Show

KLEZMERITIS

& Ruby Page

& Bruce Watson

Oct 22   6.30pm

Sunday

Bentleigh RSL, 5378 Centre Rd, Bentleigh

Special-needs kids Benefit, MOIRA Dean Arya-Kohn Foundation

Bookings 9592 2444

Jen Hawley & Ernie

also Zamponistas

Nov 10   7pm ish

Friends of Bacau Benefit Trivia Night

Northcote Town Hall  0419750457

Bohemian Nights

& Akasa

Rod Quantock

Nov 11  3pm

Amnesty International benefit, Lentil as Anything at Abbotsford Convent

9419 6444

Klezmeritis Nov 18   1.45pm

Viva Festival, Prahran

Princes Gardens, Malvern Road, Prahran Mel Ref: 58 E5

Yalla! Nov 19   5.30pm Brimbank Festival

Kingfisher Klezmer

Big Band

Nov 25   4pm

Kingfisher Festival, CERES

8 Lee St, Brunswick

Playback Theatre

Sat. Dec 9   8pm

Sun. Dec 10  6pm

Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
Bohemian Nights Dec 17    12.15pm

St Michael's Church, 120 Collins St, City 96545120

$15/10 at door

also The Austrian Choir, Young Voices of Melbourne

Klezmer Trio Dec.21  4.30 - 7.30pm Chanukah Federation Square , free
Flirting Mazurkas Dec 25   12 - 3pm Hyatt Hotel, City (book for lunch and be flirted !)
Bohemian Nights Dec 31    7.30pm - 12 Southgate roving (with Mary Thorpe percussion, vocals)
     
     
     
     

2005
jump to September | October | November | December

     
AUGUST
  back to the top

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tuesday  9th

6.45pm

beginners plus

8.35pm

experienced

CERES Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108

CERES site

ARMENIAN

Heritage Concert

Sun. Aug 28th

Wyndham Cultural Centre, Werribbee

Bookings 95706996

SEPTEMBER
   

EUREKA by

Gael Shannon

Danny Spooner

Fri.Sept.2nd

CELTIC CLUB

for State Library Exhibition

MELISMA

+ Dursun Acar

Kurdish singer

Fri. Sep. 9th

8.15pm

CD LAUNCH

THE BOITE

1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

9417 3550    www.boite.asn.au

KLEZMERITIS with Phil McLeod on accordion/cello

Sat. Sept.10th

for Melbourne Singers of Gospel

Ashburton Baptist Church

98850277 or info@wellspringcentre.org.au

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue.Sept. 13th

6.45pm

beginners plus

8.35pm

experienced

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108

CERES site

PLAYBACK THEATRE
Sept. 17th 8pm & 18th 6pm Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253

RUSSIAN SOUP

Chekhov, Gogol, Dostoevksy Directed John Bolton. Acted Joseph Sherman, Greg Ulfan. Music Gypsy Nights

 

Sept. 20th

- Oct. 2nd

More info.

Bohemian Nights

FORTYFIVE DOWNSTAIRS,

45 Flinders Lane, City 9662 9966

$25/18 or

Tuesdays & GROUPS of 10+, $15 each

Student rush $10 15min prior

Melbourne Fringe Festival

8412 8777

OCTOBER
   
JUGULARITY

Sun. Oct. 2nd

2pm

The Rose, Torquay, Bkings 52619660

Rural Australians for Refugees

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue. Oct.11th

6.45pm / 8.35pm

beginners /intermed

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108  CERES site

JUGULARITY

Sun. Oct. 16th

1 - 5pm

free

MORNINGTON MAIN ST FESTIVAL

Concerts 3 - 5pm

Roving  1 - 3pm

JUGULARITY

1 -2 pm &

KLEZMERITIS

3- 4pm

Sat. Oct. 22nd

 

Carnegie Library Opening festival

Shepparson Ave and Jersey Pde, Carnegie, free

BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

+ Jen Hawley

+ Flirting Mazurkas

Sat. Oct. 22nd

8.15pm

CD LAUNCH

THE BOITE

1 Mark St Hall, Nth Fitzroy

9417 3550    www.boite.asn.au

NOVEMBER
   
JUGULARITY Fri. Nov. 4th

Raelene Bruinsma CD launch

Albert Park Yacht Club

also Penelope Swales

KLEZMERITIS

Tue. Nov. 8th

8pm Club night starts, 9pm Klezmeritis

Ringwood Folk Club

East Ringwood Community Hall ("Red Cross Hall") (enter from Knaith Road, off Dublin Road), Melway 50 B8.

JUGULARITY

also

Deborah Conway,
Tania Bosak Band,
Sibling Revelry (Dave & Leah Rothberg),
Henry Diner & Sandy King (Moondance)

Sun. Nov. 13th

2.30 - 5.30pm

Fundraiser Variety Concert for Moira Dean Arya-Kohn Foundation (Special-needs kids)

Bentleigh McKinnon Youth Centre,
Higgins Rd, E.Bentleigh Mel 77 F2

Bookings advisable 9592 2444
Adults $20, Children under 12 $10.
Includes light refreshments & door prizes.

KLEZMER WORKSHOP

& session

Tue. Nov. 15th

6.45pm / 8.35pm

beginners /intermed

CERES EcoPark Brunswick
Please email me for information

Bookings 93867108  CERES site

KLEZMER

BIG BAND

email if you would like to join !

Sat. Nov. 26th

6pm

Wanted !

More Musicians

KINGFISHER FESTIVAL

at CERES

8 Lee St, Brunswick

MELISMA

Sun. Nov. 27th

7.30pm  $10/7

The Big House, 420 Sydney Rd, Brunswick supporting "Trouble in the Kitchen" great Irish band
BOHEMIAN NIGHTS

Wed. Nov. 30th

CD LAUNCH

7.30pm  $15/10

Bookings 9662 9966 or at door

fortyfivedownstairs

45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

          

guests "La La La"  (French a capella -

Chorale Francaise de Melbourne)

MC Joseph Sherman (Russian Soup)

& Tango Dancers

DECEMBER
   
PLAYBACK THEATRE Dec. 10th 8pm & 11th 6pm Gasworks Theatre, Albert Park
Visit the website 96909253
KLEZMERITIS Dec 18th St Michaels Church, City, 12.15pm

Flirting Mazurkas

Dec. 25th

12 - 3.30

roving in cafes

Grand Hyatt

13 Collins St, Melbourne

Jen Hawley, Ernie, David Krycer  , free

Klezmer Trio Dec.26th  4 - 7pm Chanukah Federation Square , free